Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hi there! This website, https:/emilygardemnutrition.com.au is owned and operated by Emily Gardem, ABN 54 865 528. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact me at: 

Postal Address:  2/66 Central Avenue, Oak Flats, NSW, 2529.

Email: Emily.gardem.nutrition@gmail.com

Phone: 0405 187 352

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Contact details such as name, email address, address, phone number & occupation
  • Information about interests & preferences relevant to the area of natural health & nutrition
  • Information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs 

Collection and Use

 I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • When you contact me with a question/inquiry/contact form
  • When you email me
  • Requests for testimonials
  • Client engagement
  • Opt-in form for my mailing list

I use this information to:

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Provide specific services at your request
  • Monitor visitor /and or client satisfaction
  • To help you understand my services better
  • Improve products and services
  • Provide news about products and services
  • Provide news abut developments in my area of work

 I will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information
  • If I need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • If I am legally required to collect it
  • For necessary administrative processes if you become my client
  • If I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt out

Sensitive Information 

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive. 

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • Through my intake form when you book an appointment
  • In a Tele-health consultation
  • When you send me information in an email
  • When you telephone me 
  • In a consultation

The reason why I collect this information is:

  • So that I can provide you with the services you have contracted for
  • To ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • Your medical history
  • Your birth date
  • Family medical history
  • Lifestyle
  • Health concerns
  • Diet
  • Religion

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information. Sensitive information is stored in Simple Clinic Online – an Australian owned practice management system for Naturopathic Practitioners and Complementary Health Care Providers. Here is the Simple Clinic privacy policy: https://docs.simpleclinic.net/patient-privacy-policy/.

Additionally,

  • Sensitive information is stored on a password-protected computer.
  • Only I have access to your sensitive information.
  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through Apple. You can find out more about their security provisions here: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202303

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • In the presence of their parents
  • With their parent or guardian’s full consent

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

Destruction policy

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years. 

Professional Considerations 

 I am subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

  • As a Clinical Nutritionist, I owe you a professional duty of confidentiality. I take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests.

You may choose not to provide me with your personal information. However, 

  • If you choose not to be completely honest with me, I may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.
  • I am legally required to identify my clients by collecting their name and address, and failure to provide this information means I cannot offer my services to you.

Use of Personal Information

Reasons why I may disclose your personal information include:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To send you products that you have purchased

In order to do this, I may share some relevant personal information – on a strictly need to know basis – with:

  • Australia Post or courier companies

Legal Disclosure

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

Disclosure Overseas

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards or has a suitably protective policy of their own. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

  • Storing files securely
  • Ensuring that only I have access to sensitive information
  • Releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis
  • Conducting regular audits of my security systems.

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Personal contact

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days. 

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to me at Emily.gardem.nutrition@gmail.com and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at Emily.gardem.nutrition@gmail.com and I will endeavour to respond within 48 hours.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting: 

  • The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.
  • The health ombudsman in your state or territory.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

[instagram-feed]
It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.